Sports Day 2011 Review

The rain held off for this year’s secondary sports day on Wednesday 13th July 2011.

In the morning, the usual format of team events took place.  All Year 7, 8, 9 and 10 students completed a practical circuit of various athletic and fun sport activities on the field in tutor groups (with the tutors joining in!)  Each event gained points for the various tutor groups and these points were added together with the Sports Day quiz scores to give a total for each tutor group at the end of the morning.

In the afternoon the elite races took place with the whole school watching.  The races included 100m, 200m, 300m, 400m and relay and there were many close and exciting finishes.

Students were also aware that the “Spirit of Sports Day” certificates were to be awarded for those forms (not necessarily the one with the most points accrued but with the best attitude and effort during the whole day)

The Year 10’s were able to take part wearing fancy dress in the morning as this would be their last CCS sports day.  There were some excellent examples of fancy dress, in particular 10DJ dressed as zoo animals and 10WP as life guards – complete with yellow t-shirts and red shorts.

Individual highlights include:-

NAME EVENT TIME
J Ward 100m 13.07
J Orosz 100m 12.64
T Orosz 100m 11.56
S Hans 200m 31.38
S Greenwood 200m 26.97
A Howard 200m 26.30
J Schampier 300m 46.75
T Yarde 400m 1.1.34
E Broom 100m 13.17
E Sobers 100m 12.61
J Doherty 100m 13.04
A Skirrow 200m 31.44
K Morton 200m 31.16
N Goddard 300m 49.28
M Rice-Jones 300m 51.03

The overall sports day winners were:-

7PC, 8PB, 9DMN and 10DJ

The winners of the Spirit of Sports Day certificates – presented by Mr J Moss of Connells Estate agents were:-

7BB, 8PB, 9SBE, 10JF

Thanks to those parents who came and supported the event and also to the PE team for their hard work in organising the day’s events. Thanks also to Connells Estate Agents for their continued support throughout the year and for organising the Spirit of Sports day certificates.